NITROUS OXIDE ( nos / n2o ) advice forum

Nitrous Oxide ( NOS / N20 ) Forum
 
It is currently Thu Nov 15, 2018 6:52 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 27 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: RPM take off question
PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 2017 4:17 pm 
Offline
Learner

Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2016 2:03 pm
Posts: 129
Ok, so really going to need some help with this concrninging wiring to tap in to for an RPM signal to my Max extreme, as I understand it I can patch into the cyl 1 injector wiring which is very convenient, so how do i determin which one, from the photos there are 3 wires to each injector, brown which is the common ground, and then red/white for all injectors and then there are six other individual colours for each injector for the 3rd wire, the close up below shows cyl 1
Attachment:
20170219_134024_resized.jpg
20170219_134024_resized.jpg [ 190.83 KiB | Viewed 4420 times ]

Attachment:
20170219_134037_resized.jpg
20170219_134037_resized.jpg [ 193.84 KiB | Viewed 4420 times ]


Thanks


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  

Advertisement

Wizards of NOS Sparkplugs
 Post subject: Re: RPM take off question
PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 2017 6:19 pm 
Offline
Wizard
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2015 8:13 pm
Posts: 968
Location: Orlando, Fl in 'Merrrrica!
You can use the common ground and set the number of cylinders within the maxy settings. This should give you the engine speed.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: RPM take off question
PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 2017 6:55 pm 
Offline
Learner

Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2016 2:03 pm
Posts: 129
But isnt the ground just an earth to the chassis, how does that work?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: RPM take off question
PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 2017 7:04 pm 
Offline
Wizard
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2015 8:13 pm
Posts: 968
Location: Orlando, Fl in 'Merrrrica!
It works as each triggered coil allows a momentary circuit connection. The Maxy will interpret this with the known number of cylinders. X number of pulses per Y number of cylinders = Z RPM.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: RPM take off question
PostPosted: Mon Feb 20, 2017 7:57 am 
Offline
Learner

Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2016 2:03 pm
Posts: 129
Well if thats the case its a doddle to connect to


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: RPM take off question
PostPosted: Mon Feb 20, 2017 3:02 pm 
Offline
Wizard
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2015 8:13 pm
Posts: 968
Location: Orlando, Fl in 'Merrrrica!
I hope that means 'easy' ;)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: RPM take off question
PostPosted: Mon Feb 20, 2017 4:31 pm 
Offline
Learner

Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2016 2:03 pm
Posts: 129
Yes, what does it mean stateside??


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: RPM take off question
PostPosted: Mon Feb 20, 2017 5:29 pm 
Offline
Wizard
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2015 8:13 pm
Posts: 968
Location: Orlando, Fl in 'Merrrrica!
Not the slightest LOL. I just know it's a british word.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: RPM take off question
PostPosted: Mon Feb 20, 2017 8:44 pm 
Offline
Learner

Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2015 4:38 pm
Posts: 250
Location: Coventry
Turbobox wrote:
Not the slightest LOL. I just know it's a british word.


https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/doddle ;)

_________________
Cars: Ford Mk3 Capri 2.1 and Ford Mk7 Fiesta zetec s (with nitrous)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: RPM take off question
PostPosted: Mon Feb 20, 2017 10:06 pm 
Offline
Wizard
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2015 8:13 pm
Posts: 968
Location: Orlando, Fl in 'Merrrrica!
Thanks, Dave, I looked it up shortly after my previous reply LOL. My Brit English (Bringlish?) is getting stronger now... :albino:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: RPM take off question
PostPosted: Mon Feb 20, 2017 10:37 pm 
Offline
Learner

Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2015 4:38 pm
Posts: 250
Location: Coventry
Turbobox wrote:
Thanks, Dave, I looked it up shortly after my previous reply LOL. My Brit English (Bringlish?) is getting stronger now... :albino:


a couple of years ago i worked for an American company called Fastenal... I believe they are quite well known in America, and my branch manager was from Florida... The arguments we had over the English language was funny... I often had to remind him that the English invented the language long before America was discovered :lol:

_________________
Cars: Ford Mk3 Capri 2.1 and Ford Mk7 Fiesta zetec s (with nitrous)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: RPM take off question
PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2017 12:55 am 
Offline
Wizard
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2015 8:13 pm
Posts: 968
Location: Orlando, Fl in 'Merrrrica!
I believe that story; I hear dumb shit similar to that from time to time.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: RPM take off question
PostPosted: Sun Feb 26, 2017 2:21 pm 
Offline
Learner

Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2016 2:03 pm
Posts: 129
And so that wire would connect to terminal R12 "RPM Input" of my max extreme...correct?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: RPM take off question
PostPosted: Sun Feb 26, 2017 9:50 pm 
Offline
Wizard
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2015 8:13 pm
Posts: 968
Location: Orlando, Fl in 'Merrrrica!
yup. From there it's all about setting up the number of cyls in the settings.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: RPM take off question
PostPosted: Mon Feb 27, 2017 1:37 pm 
Offline
Learner

Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2011 2:49 pm
Posts: 428
When I did it on my m54 engine I picked it up from one of the coils but couldn't get a steady reading when the throttle wasn't pressed it was flicking all over the place on the max screen but as soon as you touched the throttle it would be spot on

I put a switch on the Pedle to interrupt it till the pedle was pressed

You may not need to do this as I had an old controller


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: RPM take off question
PostPosted: Mon Feb 27, 2017 4:03 pm 
Offline
Wizard
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2015 8:13 pm
Posts: 968
Location: Orlando, Fl in 'Merrrrica!
Interesting. It could have been some sort of interference it was picking up. Which controller was it that did this (just out of curiosity)?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: RPM take off question
PostPosted: Fri Mar 03, 2017 11:37 pm 
Offline
Learner

Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2011 2:49 pm
Posts: 428
It was the early max extreme unit that did it once I figured out it was doing it and put the switch inline it worked perfectly


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: RPM take off question
PostPosted: Sat Mar 04, 2017 1:22 pm 
Offline
Learner

Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2016 2:03 pm
Posts: 129
It does say on one of the diagrams that a wire from the tacho is preferred but i have no idea how to find that feed


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: RPM take off question
PostPosted: Sat Mar 04, 2017 1:55 pm 
Offline
Wizard
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2015 8:13 pm
Posts: 968
Location: Orlando, Fl in 'Merrrrica!
It's preferred but not required. It will still work.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: RPM take off question
PostPosted: Tue Mar 21, 2017 8:39 am 
Offline
Learner

Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2016 2:03 pm
Posts: 129
Ok I connected the RPM input to the ground of the coil pack and set the No of cylinders to 6, but my home screen RPM just reads zero with the engine running, I did read about setting the RPM to 0 if the RPM link was not used so I set the lower one to 1000 and the upper to 6000rpm at the moment but still no rpm displayed?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: RPM take off question
PostPosted: Tue Mar 21, 2017 12:38 pm 
Offline
Wizard
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2015 8:13 pm
Posts: 968
Location: Orlando, Fl in 'Merrrrica!
bmwz4 wrote:
Ok I connected the RPM input to the ground of the coil pack and set the No of cylinders to 6, but my home screen RPM just reads zero with the engine running, I did read about setting the RPM to 0 if the RPM link was not used so I set the lower one to 1000 and the upper to 6000rpm at the moment but still no rpm displayed?


The rpm link being set to 0 is for the nitrous to activate without a minimum rpm reading, but that isn't a concern at this current moment.

Have you tried changing the number of cylinders higher and lower to see if it registers a reading? EX: Cyls= 12 or 3. Sometimes you have to play with it for it to read because ignition systems vary a lot it function. Try that and report back.


Also try probing the wire with the trigger wire on the coil, this may give a reading if the above does not.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: RPM take off question
PostPosted: Tue Mar 21, 2017 4:42 pm 
Offline
Learner

Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2016 2:03 pm
Posts: 129
Just had an intresting time this afternoon, the ground connection didnt work what ever cyl setting i used, so I traced the coil trigger wire and made a temp connection to it from the maxxy rpm input, set to 6 cyl started the engine and I had a bout 400rpm showing on the max, hmm I thought getting closer, tickover should be around 750 so logical thinking says try it on 12 cyl setting! heres the thing though and it all happened a bit quick cos I started panicking, the revs on the max were showing a really high rpm I think it was around 5000rpm and I heard some buzzing which moments later I learnt was the pulsoid/s as I then started to smell fuel!!! I have not got the pusoid outputs connected yet but there is fuel to one whch was then going into my engine bay. Turned everything off quickly and had a look, not much fuel spilt , i guess the jet kept it small.
Once everything settled down I set the rpm in the max right up to 6000 on both settings and then set the cyl to 3 which was a little closer to the tacho reading, long story short set it to 1 cyl and it was spot on....success
the 64million dollar question though is why did the pulsoid fire when I have no tps or microswitch fitted yet?

Also I tried soldering the RPM input to the coil trigger wire but it wouldnt take the solder, seems like a stainless type of wire, how would you join it.. crimps?

I must say this is all very challenging! :shock:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: RPM take off question
PostPosted: Tue Mar 21, 2017 5:39 pm 
Offline
Wizard
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2015 8:13 pm
Posts: 968
Location: Orlando, Fl in 'Merrrrica!
bmwz4 wrote:
Just had an intresting time this afternoon, the ground connection didnt work what ever cyl setting i used, so I traced the coil trigger wire and made a temp connection to it from the maxxy rpm input, set to 6 cyl started the engine and I had a bout 400rpm showing on the max, hmm I thought getting closer, tickover should be around 750 so logical thinking says try it on 12 cyl setting! heres the thing though and it all happened a bit quick cos I started panicking, the revs on the max were showing a really high rpm I think it was around 5000rpm and I heard some buzzing which moments later I learnt was the pulsoid/s as I then started to smell fuel!!! I have not got the pusoid outputs connected yet but there is fuel to one whch was then going into my engine bay. Turned everything off quickly and had a look, not much fuel spilt , i guess the jet kept it small.

LOL quite the day I see.

Once everything settled down I set the rpm in the max right up to 6000 on both settings and then set the cyl to 3 which was a little closer to the tacho reading, long story short set it to 1 cyl and it was spot on....success

Yes, since you're only reading the 1 cylinder, that's what it must be set to.

the 64million dollar question though is why did the pulsoid fire when I have no tps or microswitch fitted yet?

Have you tried setting the Trigger Load to 'ON'? This could be the problem even if the wire is not connected to anything.

Also I tried soldering the RPM input to the coil trigger wire but it wouldnt take the solder, seems like a stainless type of wire, how would you join it.. crimps?
It's more likely to be aluminium wire instead of copper. I would simply crimp a new splice if the solder doesn't take. I prefer splices because they won't break under high vibration.

I must say this is all very challenging! :shock:
It always is when it's the first time. All your efforts will reward you with a huge Joker grin for sure! :D


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: RPM take off question
PostPosted: Tue Mar 21, 2017 7:28 pm 
Offline
Learner

Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2016 2:03 pm
Posts: 129
I know alot of people dont like them but would a scotchlok do the job I dont really want to cut the feed wire to put in an inline crimp?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: RPM take off question
PostPosted: Tue Mar 21, 2017 7:38 pm 
Offline
Wizard
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2015 8:13 pm
Posts: 968
Location: Orlando, Fl in 'Merrrrica!
That won't work because the vibration will cause it to lose connectivity and could cause poor performance of the nitrous system. I'd use an environmental butt splice so that it can be sealed with heat.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 27 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

  • Advertisement
Wizards of NOS Sparkplugs
Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group  
Design By Poker Bandits